Basic research for grammatical description of Amami-Ryukyuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Hiromi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70621605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琉球諸語 / 記述言語学 / 奄美方言 / 危機言語 / 文法記述 / 奄美語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I described the grammatical system of the Ura dialect in Amami-Oshima from a typological point of view. There had been only a few reports on the dialect, fewer than those on the other varieties that belong to Ryukyuan languages. The current research had two aims: (1) to provide a descriptive grammar of the dialect (for linguists) and (2) to make a textbook for non-academic learners of the dialect. As for as the first aim (1), I recorded and transcribed natural discourse, made a wordlist, provided a phonemic inventory and described morphological characteristics of the noun, the verb and the adjective of the dialect by analyzing the data obtained from field research. In order to achieve the second aim (2), I am currently working on adding transcription in hiragana and translation in Japanese to the wordlist and the discourse data.