Study of Spanish-Quechua language contact in Chinchero, Cusco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GARCIA TESORO Ana Isabel  東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20584072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / 言語接触 / スペイン語 / ケチュア語 / クスコ / ペルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conclusions of the research project are as follows:
The relevance of the linguistic differences of the regional Spanish influenced by Quechua is demonstrated by the verification of particular grammatical features in the corpus, for instance, changes in the pronominal system, temporal changes in the verbal system, pragmatic use of adverbs as “ya”, or causaative constructions with lexical meanings trasnferred from Quechua.
I have analyzed these grammatical features and a direct influence from Quechua has been constated, not as direct borrowings, but semantic and syntactic features has been transferred. It implies alternative grammatical categories that appear in variation with the categoerical in the regional spoken Spanish in Chinchero. For intstance, the pluscuamperfect past tense keeps the canonical value but is used as an evidential in the discourse too, in this way the speakers achieve their communicative needs.