Construction of the database of parallel translations of Japanese-German "Phrases" database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuya  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (50570420)
Research Collaborator ZAIMA Susumu  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (30117709)
MULLER Stefan  FU-Berlin, Institute for German and Dutch Philology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ語学 / ドイツ語教育学 / 翻訳 / 独作文 / コーパス言語学 / 応用言語学 / Webサービス / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / コーパス / ドイツ語教育 / 句例辞典 / コロケーション
Research Abstract
The phrase pairs like "'to reserve a table at the restaurant' - 'einen Tisch im Restaurant reservieren'" between Japanese and German correspondences is supposed to be very useful when a Japanese wants to write in German, especially at the teaching of German composition. Under such a prospect, referring to the knowledges like corpus linguistics, the methodology for conveniences in collection of German phrases and translating them in to Japanese were developed and examined. As one of the results, the pilot version of 'the parallel corpus of the Japanese-German phrases' were developed and published on-line.