Bilingual's language and cognition: multilateral investigation into acquisition of two languages and variation of the cognitive processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miho  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80400597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 認知心理学 / バイリンガル / 脳側性 / 多読 / 読み書き習得 / 眼球運動 / 読みのプロセス / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 手話 / 単語認知 / イギリス:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined from a Multi-Competence viewpoint how bilinguals'cognition would vary according to linguistic knowledge of the two languages, age of acquisition and language usage, based on the results of various types of bilingual subjects in several experiments. The performances of Japanese users of English, Korean students in Japan, Japanese-English bilinguals adults and children, deaf signers of Japanese Sign Language were investigated in this study. The data collected were eye-movement, responses to emotion words, acquisition of reading and writing, fluency and laterality of two languages. The results suggest that appeared language conditions (i.e. proficiencies) are formed being affected by each bilingual's linguistic environment and experiences as well as current use of the two languages and cognitive processes are presumed to be established as an efficiently integrated form of the two language processes.