Toward fostering confidence and pride in English pronunciation among Japanese learners of English as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TESHIGAWARA Mihoko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40402466)
Research Collaborator Huda Mohammed Almurshed
Hua Congchao
LI Bin
Pongpairoj Nattama
Sarmah Priyankoo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声学 / 日本語母語話者 / 英語 / 言語態度 / 明瞭性 / 通じやすさ / 印象 / World Englishes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of proposing a set of realistic and reasonable pronunciation guidelines for Japanese learners of English based on intelligibility and non-native impressions of the learners' pronunciation, correlated with the phonetic characteristics English pronunciation by Japanese. First, a pilot auditory analysis was carried out to phonetically classify English pronunciation in read speech by Japanese speakers of English. Next, by using spontaneous English spoken by twenty reasonably proficient Japanese speakers of English carrying out realistic tasks, a perceptual experiment was conducted with roughly thirty listener-participants from five other language backgrounds. The current experiment data also offers possibilities to perform various analyses to investigate variances related to listener language backgrounds as well as methodologic considerations regarding naturalistic experiment stimuli.