Recognition mechanisms for basic word order based on the neural processing of grammatical function, thematic role, and case particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KINNO Ryuta  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70439397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語処理 / 脳内ネットワーク / かき混ぜ文 / 基本語順 / 脳腫瘍 / ネットワーク / 失語症
Research Abstract
It is well known that grammatical function is most important information for the determination of the basic word order. Syntactic processing is the analysis of the sentence structure based on the grammatical function. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the recognition mechanisms for basic word order. For this purpose, we aimed to identify the syntax-related networks. Using functional MRI for healthy participants and patients with a left frontal glioma, we identified three syntax-related networks including bilateral hemisphere and cerebellum.