A Systematic Study regarding Word Order of Prepositional Phrases in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA KUNIHIKO  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30384704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国語 / 現代中国語文法 / “比”構文 / 前置詞 / 前置詞フレーズ / 語順 / 語順原則 / 中国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally speaking, it is said the principle regarding word order in sentences with prepositional phrases can be represented as “subject + prepositional phrase + verb / adjective”. However, we can find there are a lot of irregular patterns in it. This research has analyzed the word order involving prepositional phrases, focusing on those irregular patters. As a result, we have found several principles behind the word orders, and our findings must be of great use not only to the study of grammar and word order in Chinese, but also to the teaching of Chinese.