A linguistic anthropological analysis of interaction: The intersection between language, gesture, and lived space on Ishigaki Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takekuro Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (80434223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相互行為 / 言語人類学 / 石垣島 / discordance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ishigaki Island is often described as gasshuukoku (‘united states’), which is a term associated with a community of coexistence. Despite the image, a contrast and separation are persistent especially between islanders and recent settlers. For example, in their speech, there is a constant use of “we” versus “they.” This reinforces superficial stereotypes. Even among settlers, a hierarchy emerges when it comes to the knowledge of the local culture as well as the length of stay. Hoever, the analysis of actual interactions among natives and between natives and settlers reveals that members of the community often try to overcome stereotypes and skillfully avoid potential conflicts. My examples suggest that community members seek for socioculturally meaningful ways to avoid conflicts, even as they struggle with power relations and emotions such as jealousy and envy. Thus, gasshuukoku is is a community whose members make moment-to-moment efforts to forge social relationships.