Development of the Diachronic Chinese Basic Vocabulary Database and Research Vocabulary Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HINO Yoshihiro  関西大学, アジア文化研究センター, PD (80512706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国語教材 / 中国語教育史 / 基本語彙 / 語彙索引 / 中国語 / ディジタルアーカイブズ / 中国語教育 / データベース / ディジタルアーカイヴ / 中国語研究 / ディジタルアーカイヴズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out in the basic survey period with regards to the Chinese fundamental vocabulary research in the history of language education.I have conducted a survey of the Chinese teaching Materials.Its research object is the Meiji era and after.And, throughout the course of the investigation, aimed to construct a basic technique in the fundamental vocabulary study with the teaching materials at that time.The contents of the investigation is the following:1)Implementation of the survey in the libraries of institutions that hold significant collections of the past teaching materials in Japan,China, and the United States.Then,2)I have created the library catalogs as necessary.And, I have proceeded to work towards the construction of the "Chinese teaching materials database".Then, as a part of the vocabulary research, it was promoted the making of the vocabulary indexes of the major teaching materials. And, I have also developed the tools for creating a vocabulary index.