Effects of verbal working memory load on children's language comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Go  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20531635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語発達 / 言語理解 / ワーキングメモリ / 保持負荷 / 言語心理学 / 選好性 / 認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the relationship between children's sentence comprehension and their working memory capacity through the experiment using the stimuli which was controlled in working memory load. The results of some experiments revealed that increasing verbal working memory load made children's sentence comprehension erroneous.