A theoretical and empirical study of "derivation" and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Manabu  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90555624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords派生計算論 / 言語学 / 統語論 / 生成文法論 / 統辞理論 / 極小主義 / 派生メカニズム / 併合 / 移動 / 派生理論 / インターフェイス条件 / 極小主義プログラム / 生成統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research focused on derivation in the generation of syntactic structures, dealing with syntactic operations and their applications. In this research, I mainly considered the Merge operation and explored the hypothesis that Merge is constrained by third factor principles. As empirical data, I considered subject movement (both A and A') and explored mechanisms of syntactic derivations. The research did demonstrate that the simplest Merge hypothesis is on the right track. The results I obtained endorse the Strong Minimalist Thesis and I believe that my research has contributed to the understanding of the faculty of language in our mind/brain.