Contrastive Study of Confirmation Request Expressions in Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Michio  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確認要求表現 / 否定疑問表現 / 推量表現 / 文末詞 / モダリティ / 対照研究 / 終助詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to classify Japanese dialects according to the forms of Confirmation Request Expression (CRE) such as ‘-janaika/-daroo/-yone’) and to examine the meaning and usage of each type and form. By describing and contrasting dialects of five areas—Aomori, Chubu, Kansai, Sanin and Amami—, I figured out that forms equivalent to sentence-final particle ‘yo’ in Standard Japanese are used for CRE in some dialects. Then, I compared and analyzed how these ‘yo’-type forms are used in CRE, and I elucidated the process in which some ‘yo’-type forms have assumed the meaning of CRE besides their prototype meaning of particle ‘yo.’