Project/Area Number |
24720208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU ZHIWEI 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00605173)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | テニヲハ論 / 春樹顕秘抄 / 春樹顕秘増抄 / 増補姿勢 / テニヲハ論書 / 姉小路式 / 有賀長伯 / 日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper is in the tradition of the kind of diachronic TENIWOHA theory research which explains the change in Japanese grammatical consciousness during the middle and late medieval period through the accounts of TENIWOHA textbooks which gained currency during the time.It treats the " Shunjukenpisho " and " Shunjukenpizousho " examples of early TENIWOHA manuals literature which are expanded versions of the " Anegakouji-shiki ".Through examination and analysis of these accounts, it clarifies how the author of both texts continued the " Anegakouji-shiki " accounts but also how they sought to transmit their own ideas of TENIWOHA to posterity. It provides concrere insight to the fragmented historical research area treating how TENIWOHA manuals led taj to edo-period grammatical research.