A Typological Study of the Development of Tense, Aspect, and Modality system for Last 500 Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takenobu  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20372930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語類型論(typology) / テンス・アスペクト / モダリティ・ムード / 中世末期日本語 / 日本語の変遷 / Mood-prominent language / Tense-prominent language / 国際情報交換(米国:Seattle) / アスペクト ・テンス / アスペクト(aspect) / テンス(tense) / モダリティ(modality)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conclusion of this study is as follows.
[1] Old Japanese was a Mood-prominent language. But gradually, Japanese lost the features of a Mood-prominent language. Contemporary Japanese is no longer a Mood-prominent language. [2] The "Development of -teiru" and the "Shift of root form of Japanese verb (from Realis to Irrealis)" take place in the background of this transition. [3] That is, The "Development of -teiru" and the "Decrease of mood forms(ex. - mu or - u)" do not take place independently.