Cognitive Approach to the Grammatical Changes in Moderen Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Masanori  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10382657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語変化 / 文法 / 意味 / 現代日本語 / 接続詞 / 文法化 / 意味変化 / コーパス / なので / 案外と / 類推拡張 / 類推ネットワークモデル / 認知言語学 / 日本語学 / 若者言葉 / 文法の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made a private corpus of modern Japanese by scanning the thexts of novels (called "bunko-bon") in order to investigate the grammatical changes of moderen Japanese. The amount of data is not enought to reveal the all aspects of changes, but using the minutes of National Congress together with our corpus, we could graspe the grammatical change of some expressions. For example, Japanese conjunctive particle "Node(=because)" and the demonstrative "sore(=it)" made a complex conjunction "sore-na-node(because of it)." But several years later, the new conjunction "Na-node" is created by dropping the demonstratives.