Study of Japanese diminutives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUKIKO Kushibiki  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (10609233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords指小辞 / コ / グワー / 東北方言 / 富山県砺波方言 / 愛媛県西条方言 / 沖縄県首里方言 / 方言調査 / 富山方言 / 愛媛方言 / 首里方言 / 意味変化 / 地域差 / 方言 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a description of a Japanese diminutive. I will not only discuss and report on the diminutive "-ko(-コ)" of the Tohoku(東北) dialect, Tonami(砺波)dialect of Toyama and Saijo(西条)dialect of Ehime, but also "-guwaa(-グヮー)" of theShuri(首里)dialect of Okinawa. These diminutives are endangered words in Japan. Therefore, the description I provide in this study is a valuable record about a lost Japanese diminutive.
In conclusion, the Japanese diminutive "-ko(-コ)" underwentsemantic changes and morphological changes from child(子). In addition, the pattern of semantic changes of the diminutive "-ko(-コ)" accords with the pattern of semantic changes of diminutives in foreign languages in general. However, in the case of Japanese, there are differences in semantic development between eastern and western regional dialects.