Study of the construction of the digital graphics database using shoten materials in Kamakura Period-Muromachi Period Sino-Japanese words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATO Daikaku  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20318728)
Research Collaborator YODA Taira
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords声点 / データベース / 漢語アクセント / 透明テキスト付き画像 / 字音声調 / 日本語音韻史 / 漢語声調 / 透明テキスト / 画像検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is about the production of the digital graphics database (hereafter DB), using materials of shoten (tone-marks) in Kamakura Period-Muromachi Period Sino-Japanese words, with the purpose of furthering historical research into jion tones (Japanese pronunciation of kanji based on adopted Chinese pronunciation). The vital process of acknowledging jion tones should be through objective observation of the physical location of tone marks, however, too often the actual procedure has been left to individual researchers’ subjective observation. The DB contains graphics of Chinese characters with tone marks and graphics with context using layered transparent text, and research results are displayed together with other relevant information based on 9th-11th century Chinese rhyme dictionaries such as "Guang-yun". Therefore it allows us to present acknowledgement of jion tones in a verifiable manner.