An Analysis of the Mechanism of Generating the Affective Meaning and an Identification of their Conventionalization Processes on the Result-oriented Constructions in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Toshihiro  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90547001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不可逆性 / 結果指向性 / 情意的意味 / 不可変性 / 情意的意味の発生 / 「てしまう」構文 / Get受動文 / 結果焦点による事態の不可変性 / 事態の不可変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research dealt with the te-shimau construction in Japanese (e.g. Wasurete shimatta.) and the Get-passive in English (e.g. Our grant got cancelled.), and clarified the process of how the affective meaning rises in the both constructions. They both focus strongly on the resultant state of the event, which results in implying irreversibility that means the event has already happened and finished. This research concluded that it is the irreversibility that motivates the generation of the affective meaning of the both constructions.