The Argument Structure of Adjectives and the Derivation of Postnominal Constructions: from a Minimalist Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60537116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不連続AP構文 / tough構文 / 関係節 / 再構築 / 意味・音韻表示の再統合 / 位相理論 / 文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to further develop Maezawa's (2008) analysis of discontinuous AP constructions (DACPs) to explore the nature of postnominal modification and the lexical properties of several classes that participate in DACPs. Focusing on tough adjectives in particular, I examined the hypothesis that subjects of tough constructions (TCs) originate in their infinitival complements. Close examination of the reconstruction facts, however, revealed the problems with analyses that assume raising of the TC subject from the embedded clause. By examining the "reintegration" process in the semantic and phonological components, which should be required under the phase theory, this study concluded that the NP complement of the null operator generated in the embedded clause appears as the complement of the subject D as a result of reintegration. It was also shown that this analysis could be extended to reconstruction in relative clauses.