Identifying discourse-pragmatic characteristics of "Japanese English" as an international language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際英語 / 「日本英語」 / コーパス言語学 / 語用論 / 学習者 / 使用者 / 第二言語習得 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
This research aims to detect, if any, distinctive discourse-pragmatic features in the English written by Japanese professional "users" of English. The main research question is, "What, if any, are differences in the use of English between Japanese professionals and native speakers of English?" To attain this objective, this author compiled a Japanese User Corpus of English (JUCE), currently a one-million-word corpus of various news articles written by Japanese journalists (Fujiwara, 2014) and compared it with a similar set of Inner Circle linguistic data such as corpora and a wordlist. In a series of analyses, it was found that 1) "Japanese English" potentially has some characteristics such as (1) more repeated use of content nouns with the definite articles and less use of personal pronouns, and (2) more use of obligatory modals, "should" and "must." These two features can be regarded as "pragmatic" ones in the sense that they are more directly influenced by recipients of the message.