Examining Phase Theory: Internal Merge and Syntactic Behavior of Complementizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Mie University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OBATA Miki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80581694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生成文法 / 併合 / 転送 / Cape Verdean Creole / インターフェイス / 主節 / 付加部 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research project mainly focused on [1] how the human language faculty, especially syntactic knowledge, is organized, and [2] how syntactic representations constructed in narrow syntax are sent to the interfaces by the Transfer operation. With respect to [1], I examined mechanisms of the Merge operation from a crosslinguistic point of view, which is one of the structure-building operations, by collecting and analyzing the data from Cape Verdean Creole. Regarding [2], I suggested that the Transfer operation is in fact applied "weakly". In other words, Transfer renders syntactic representations invisible to further operations in narrow syntax and does not omit them completely from narrow syntax. I also showed that this claim is supported in terms of labeling.