Project/Area Number |
24720226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Toyota National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Satoshi 豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授 (90566994)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文法化 / 焦点標識 / 擬似分裂文 / 統語的な分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study clarify syntactic properties of double copular constructions, which are unique in that they invlove the sequence of copular verbs like is is. Specifically, this study presents an analysis where the second copular verbs are grammaticalized into focus markers. In addition, following the analysis of Gelderen (2008), where grammaticalization usually involves the reanalysis of semantic features, the present analysis accounts for the derivation of double copular constructions. It is argued that semantic features of the second copular verbs are reanalyzed in double copular constructions, so that the copular verbs appear in FocusP and are adjoined to the subsequent clauses.