Language selection and identity of learners of Japanese language in abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ichishima noriko  秋田大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (90530585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実践研究 / 言語教育観 / 言語能力観 / 対話 / 評価 / 「対話的アセスメント」 / 間主観性 / 当事者性 / 制度 / 教育観 / 対話的アセスメント / 制度論 / 評価論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the issues on practical studies at Japanese language education through literature review and analysing interviews of Japanese language teachers as well as learners.
The applicant examined research papers about practical studies published in Journal of Japanese Language Teaching in 42 years from 1968 to 2010 as literature review, and conducted contents analysis how each practice implicated philosophies of education and linguistic skill. In addition, this study reveals the philosophy of Japanese language teachers on practical studies through interviews to them. Overall, this study explained the background and the process of how philosophies of education and linguistic skill have been developed and transformed, and identified what kind of problems have arisen there.