| Project/Area Number |
24720229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARAYAMA Yuji 群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 講師 (30466685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 大学講義 / わかりやすい日本語 / やさしい日本語 / 留学生 / ティーチャー・トーク / フォリナー・トーク |
| Research Abstract |
This research revealed a part of the plain Japanese feature for foreigners through experiments and some lecture analyses; the experiments aimed at smoother communication between foreign students and teaching staff at the university. Experiments were conducted with Chinese foreign students as subjects, who rated topic types and question types higher for explaining the technical terms. They also rated question-point-example structures higher for explaining general words. By using an interview and a questionnaire, the role of visual resources, which could be referred to both before and after the lecture, is identified to be essential for the understanding of an intermediate Japanese learner during the lecture. Conclusions drawn from these experiments are that sufficient visual resources should be given priority, and the adjustment behavior towards utterances should be treated as supplementary.