| Project/Area Number |
24720230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Reiko 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (30432298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 読解 / メタ認知 / モニタリング / 他者への説明 / 授業 / 説明 / CLIL(内容言語統合型学習) / 授業実践 / 日本語教育 / 協同 / 日本語読解 / 文章理解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Explaining to others" is a way to increase monitoring in reading comprehension. This study aims to examine deeper comprehension and consciousness of the Japanese language learners' monitoring skills by collaborating and building their explanation process with other learners. We conducted classroom activities to 1) read an essay in groups and create a poster, and 2) prepare explanation materials in pairs as shared reading of a book and report the content of the text to classmates who have not read it. Scaffoldings by teachers include showing how to organize ideas, establishing evaluation criteria for explanation and preparing collaborative learning environment. Improvements examined by learners’ writing essays were observed in content and sentence structure. Learners’ feedbacks showed that they realized enhancement of comprehension, communicativity and thinking ability in Japanese. Learners also realized various learning styles and ideas from collaborative learning.