Project/Area Number |
24720231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Waseda University (2014) Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2013) Ochanomizu University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
THOMPSON Mieko 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20401606)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 持続可能性日本語教育 / 同行者としての教師 / 教師教育 / 協働 / グローバル化社会 / 教材開発 / 対話 / 内省 / 協働学習 / 日本語教員養成 / 外国語教授法 / 質的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first year, I made syllabi and materials for JSL for sustainable living and applied them to JSL practices; it is suggested that role-models living in a global society and themes about food are crucial elements for them. The second year, I applied the syllabi and materials to teacher training programs overseas, and examined JFL teachers' perception about teaching Japanese for sustainable living, for which teachers accompany with learners as learners. The result shows that teachers feel necessary to gain insight into the global world, but don't know how they can connect the insight to teaching and support learners learning. The final year, I examined JSL teachers' feedback upon learners' reflection to reveal how teachers accompanying with learners as learners are like. The teachers showed their own thinking process to their learners, provided them with further information, paraphrased learners' opinions, and encouraged their learners to question about the global world.