Program Development for In-Service Teacher Training in Pronunciation Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2015)
Ochanomizu University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Bang Hyeonhee  国士舘大学, アジア・日本研究センター, 客員研究員 (60625002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語音声教育 / 対話 / 内省 / 協働 / 韓国の日本語教育 / 自律的教授能力 / ピア・モニタリング活動 / ダブル・ループ学習 / 韓国 / 教師研修プログラム / 教師の現状 / 期待と不安 / 台湾 / 日本語教師 / 音声教育 / インタビュー調査 / 教師研修 / 日本語音声教材の内容分析 / 自己モニタリング力 / 日本語教育 / 教師の学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first and the second year, I made syllabi and materials and I conducted workshop to Japanese teachers in Korea. The final year, I surveyed 65 Japanese teachers, and conducted semi-structured interview to 20 Japanese teachers in Korea to examine the present condition and problem on Japanese pronunciation teaching. The result showed that 1) Socioeconomic circumstance caused the impact on pronunciation teaching. 2) Japanese teachers have devised creative methods for their pronunciation teachings. 3) Recognizing the gap between theory and practice, Japanese teachers need more opportunities to perform in class room teaching for combining theory and practice. 4) To improve their teaching skills and to share resources, Japanese teachers need to have more opportunities for in-service training. Based on these results, I proposed the in-service training program for Japanese teachers.