Factors in bilingual education for foreign children
Project/Area Number |
24720234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Oh Heesu 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 研究員 (70594406)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイリンガル / 外国人児童 / 家庭内言語 / 言語選択 / コードスイッチング / 親子間の会話 / メタ認知 / 韓国人児童 / 韓国人親 / ビリーフ(Beliefs) / 家庭内言語保持 / バイリンガル教育 / 多言語環境 / ニューヨーク在住 / 日本人親 / インタビュー / 家庭言語保持 / 母語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the attitudes of foreign children and their parents toward home language retention, as well as how they use their languages in daily life. To explore bilingual children’s language use, 3 Korean simultaneous bilingual children’s conversations with their family were longitudinally observed. It was found that they shifted language very frequently depending on the circumstances and purposes of communication. Code switching, then, is a common communication strategy for them. In addition, the children shifted from Japanese to Korean under the influence of their mother’s discourse without overt pressure from the mother to do so. It shows the importance of using the home language of the parents in bilingual education.The interviews with Korean and Japanese parents revealed that they recognize bilingual education and the home language as important, yet remain very uncertain as to how to raise their children bilingually.