Collaborative Action Research to construct the online ICT training course for Japanese Language Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomohisa  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90549148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsICTリテラシー / 研修デザイン / ICTリテラシー教育
Research Abstract
This research investigated what types of ICT training course were useful for Japanese language teachers through the collaborative action research among a mentor and four mentee.
The main results are as followed; 1)Focusing on ICT skill training too much leads to a diminished of quality of teaching as the technology of ICT makes advances dramatically; 2)Advice from other teaches can be an abstract because teachers cannot grasp the atmosphere of other teachers' class through the online communication. Based upon these results, it advised that ICT training course should be designed from both aspects; online and off-line (real communication), for example, when learning ICT skills teachers can use online resources but when sharing practice of classroom teachers can use off-line communication.