The research of Japanese learners' writing process with a personal computer
Project/Area Number |
24720237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGE JUNKO 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40526050)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パソコン / 作文過程 / 日本語学習者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the writing process of Japanese learners with a personal computer. I compared the writing process with a PC and the process by handwriting to know the particular activities in the process with a PC. It is often to use outer resources (ex. dictionary and application) during the process with PC. I analyzed the pattern of using outer resources. It is difficult for Chinese native speakers to input words because they know the figure of Chinese character well but they don’t know pronunciation of them as well as the figure. I researched the process of correcting the error in pronunciation during they wrote a composition.