Effects of the Instruction of Special Morae with Physical Aids: Influence of Perceptual Learning Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Emi  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (40511530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特殊拍 / 発音指導 / 知覚学習スタイル / 触覚的補助 / 学習者による選択
Research Abstract
This research provides an instruction of special morae with physical aids, focusing on perceptual learning styles. The aim of this research is to clarify (1) whether this instruction affects learners of Japanese who have different perceptual learning styles such as visual, auditory and haptic, (2) whether there are differences in the three styles.
There are two main findings from this research. First, a statistically significant difference is shown between pre-test and post-test scores. The difference causes an acquisition of special morae by the instruction. Second, a significant difference by the perceptual learning styles is found in the "Picture Story" (a task where students freely speak with seeing pictures). The effect tends to be higher for the learners of Japanese, who are strongly affected by the haptic style.