the qualitative research on language awareness and language application ability of japanese language learner from the korean minority in china.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
CHUNG KYUNGHEE  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, その他 (70598763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複言語能力 / 言語意識教育 / 多文化共生 / アイデンティティ / 多言語社会 / 言語教育理解 / 異文化間教育 / 年少者教育 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
in this study,discusses the language awareness of japanese language learners of ethnic koreans in china regarding 'mother tongue','native language' and 'foreign language',which are found from life-history interviews.the subjects talked about the conflict of uncertain identity for the three language.however,it was evident that the subjects overcame the uncertainty and their 'non-perfect'languages are complimenting each other.furthermore, the subjects also discussed living on the 'boundaries of language',and the importance of using the language that is meaningful to 'themselves'. this suggests the need for re-capturing the language from the perspective of identity.
in the analysis,it became clear that the learner eventually came to think, through the japanese language, their was able to develop a relationship of mutual understanding with others.