A Verification of the effectiveness of Blended Learning in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tomoki  関西大学, 国際教育センター, 留学生別科特任常勤講師 (60614617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / eラーニング / eポートフォリオ / 微視的分析 / 日本語教育 / 反転授業 / マルチモーダル / ICT環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilizes quantitative and qualitative surveys to investigate the effectiveness of Blended Learning(BL) in Japanese Language Education. For its quantitative research, it examines the Learning outcome assessments and a questionnaire survey on BL. While in the qualitative research, the microscopic analysis was conducted on the interaction among Japanese language students using ICT.
The results of these surveys verified the effects of BL and demonstrated that there was: a strong correlative relationship between e-learning task achievement rates and the standardized test, a statistical significance which was observed between students with higher scores and with lower scores in the standardized test (t-test, p > .01), and a chance for an individual student using ICT tools to share a doubt or a question about a term and so forth with everyone, promoting awareness and understanding, as well as contributing to the interaction among students caused by the microscopic analysis.