Research on the life stories of Japanese teachers in South Korea born and raised as "Zainichi Koreans"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFerris University (2014)
山口福祉文化大学 (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA RINA  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40532031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在韓在日コリアン / 日本語教師 / ライフストーリー研究 / 韓国 / 「在日コリアン」 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, hearings interviews were conducted on the life stories of 25 Japanese teachers living in South Korea as “Zainichi Koreans” to ascertain these teachers’ experiences and world meaning, and also to clarify the significance of people who speak the “mother tongue” of a former colonial power teaching that language in the former colony. There are Japanese native speakers among these teachers, but in terms of nationality and bloodline, they do not belong to Japan and have the attribute of not possessing an integrated “language = nationality = bloodline.” Therefore, some of them had experienced difficulties and conflict in terms of their positionality within Japanese language education. In this research, it was clarified that a “simplistic orientation” of granting legitimacy for a language to those people with a certain nationality and bloodline can be seen in language education also.