Development of pedagogical shadowing procedure for demotivated learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yo  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (00588832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsShadowing / Motivation / Listening / シャドーイング / 動機 / 自信 / 効果的指導法 / リスニング / 音声知覚向上 / リスニング力向上 / 自己モニター / 動機減退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide a teaching guideline for shadowing, considering demotivated learners. It first found that lower-motivated learners are at disadvantage in terms of listening skill improvement but also found that lower-proficiency learners benefit more from shadowing. To reduce further demotivation, learners should study the target materials before practicing shadowing. For pedagogical implications, teachers should give learners a chance to actually feel their improvement in each lesson, and explain the value of shadowing as well as the theories behind the practice procedure.