Developing evaluation model of autonomous English learning by utilizing language learning portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University (2014)
Yamagata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshikazu  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (40604525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション学 / 英語教育 / 自律学習 / 言語熟達度 / 学習ポートフォリオ / TOEIC / 英語力 / 評価 / 外国語教育 / 大学英語教育 / ポートフォリオ / 授業外学習 / インタラクション / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose an evaluation procedure about autonomous English learning and analyzed the informal English learning contents of Japanese college students and also described the relationship between the learning content studied and a student’s English proficiency level. The students with high TOEIC®IP scores tended to choose interactive and authentic English learning in informal learning settings. In contrast, the students with low TOEIC®IP scores tended to choose text-based materials and less interactive English learning. These students were also likely to select remedial learning materials. On the basis of these findings, a model of the relationship between the informal English learning content studied and a student’s English proficiency level was developed. Lastly, this study utilized online-conference system combined with learning portfolio and analyzed the processes of autonomous English learning behavior quantitatively and qualitatively.