Face-to-face computer-mediated second-language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KRUG Nathan Paul  埼玉大学, 英語教育開発センター, 准教授 (40549995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCMC / 英語学習 / 会話分析 / 学習者の会話 / 会話行動 / 第二言語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer-mediated environments are no doubt useful for language learning in the EFL situation, however only following closer scrutiny can CMC truly serve pedagogical objectives. Therefore, the overarching purpose of this study was to analyze the talk-in-interaction in L2 video-based CMC conversations so as to (1) portray the features of CMC talk (including the organization of the talk, such as the distribution of turn taking, sequence and repair), and to (2) explore how L2 learning progresses―taking note of all resources by which language learning is best facilitated through the CMC environment.