The research about professional ethics of native teachers of languages who teach in different cultural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANTIER Emmanuel  金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40550190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス語教育 / 異文化接触 / ネイティブ語学教師 / 職業倫理 / 異文化環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to describe and create a model of how professional ethics function when native teachers of languages are teaching in different cultural environments. What are the features of the professional ethics of native teachers of languages, what kind of values, standards and principles do they apply to the directionality of their teaching activities, and what kind of professional ethics do they have? In order to get responses to these questions, I conducted an interview survey targeting French native teachers and Japanese native teachers in Japan and France.