Fundamental research of English acquisition process of Japanese children overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Nami  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 教授 (50436987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海外子女 / 英語習得 / 英語維持 / 第二言語習得 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how Japanese children living overseas (in English speaking countries, in this case, U.S.,) acquire English through a questionnaire and an essay. The research took place at Japanese Saturday schools which are for Japanese children who attend local schools on weekdays to keep up with their Japanese language and also Japanese school curriculum on Saturdays. The questionnaire was made of 20-30 questions asking their English as well as Japanese learning environment, such as how many hours they spend watching TV program in Japanese, how many hours they spend corresponding with friends in Japan, whether they enjoy local schools, how many friends they made, what they worry about at local schools, and so on. The students were also asked to write an essay in English titled “what is your hobby?” and observed how many words they can produce, what kind of English they use to write the essay.