Project/Area Number |
24720255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英語学術論文 / ピア・レビュー / 科学論文 / 理系英語学術論文 / 論文執筆 / 学術論文 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated the effectiveness of peer review in developing Japanese university students' English academic writing skill. A total of 100 freshmen science students participated in this study and were divided into one control and two experimental groups. Participants in the experimental groups received peer review training at the beginning of the research period and peer reviewed each other's homework in class for one semester. Group 1 used only English whereas Group 2 was given the freedom of using English and Japanese. It was found that both experimental groups have improved their writing proficiency, especially the complexity and fluency aspects of writing. No significant difference was found between English and Japanese usage for peer review. However, it was found that participants who used Japanese during peer review showed less anxiety towards writing. it was also found that using native language in peer review increased student interaction.