Orthographic Representation and Its Development in Second Language Mental Lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Shusaku  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 特任講師 (00611807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語彙習得 / 視覚的単語認知 / 単語認知 / 心的辞書 / 語彙表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated second language (L2) learners' developmental levels of L2 orthographic representation in the mental lexicon, and examined if pedagogical interventions help them develop accurate lexical representations. Experiment 1 replicated a previous study which investigated L1 English speaking children's orthographic development by Japanese learners of English. Results showed that the developmental levels of their orthographic representation were similar to those of L1 English speaking Grade 3 children. Experiment 2 examined if the Japanese English learners’ orthographic representations develop after a 12-week in-class extensive reading activity. The results showed that their orthographic representations did not change over time. These results suggest that orthographic development is difficult to achieve for Japanese learners of English.