A Fundamental Study on English L2 Learners' Processing of Collocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Tatsuya  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 講師 (60512621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコロケーション / 処理過程 / ライティング / 学習者コーパス / 第二言語習得 / 英語学習者 / コーパス / 言語処理 / 書き言葉 / 定型表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the process of producing English collocations by Japanese EFL learners. For this purpose, a new type of data was collected by using a logging system that records the writing process in millisecond intervals. The participants were intermediate-level university students who were asked to write two essays in 50 minutes. The data analysis was based on 1) production time, 2) pause time, and 3) produced expressions. The results show that EFL learners produce collocations word by word and indicate that have difficulty processing the collocations for intermediate-level learners.