A mixed method investigation of foreign language engagement and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGA-BALDWIN Quint  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20536304)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業構成 / モチベーション / 自律支援 / 自己決定理論 / 外国語活動教授法 / 混合方法研究 / 縦断的調査 / 授業観察 / 外国語教授法 / 構造方程式モデル / 外国語教育 / 小学校 / 動機 / 取り組み / 量的 / 質的 / 学びの環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Deci and Ryan's (1985) self-determination theory, motivation comes from the interplay of the self and the environment. Applied to educational settings, this means that both students' internal values and the environment created by the teacher come together to engage students in learning tasks. This study followed a single cohort of students across their first two years of foreign language study in elementary school. The study sought to show the influence of the teaching environment on students' long term motivation for learning a foreign language. Results indicate that students are responsive to teachers' choices and instructional practices. Specifically, teacher warmth, homeroom teacher involvement, appropriate pacing, comprehensibility, interactive routines, and balance of activities help to create a motivating classroom environment for elementary students. These practices may be used in pre-service and in-service teacher training to improve student motivation.