Project/Area Number |
24720262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2013) Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA KAORI 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50515921)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 聴覚性プライミング / 発音 / 語強勢 / 弱母音 / 日本人英語学習者 / 発音学習 / 反復 / 発音教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated whether repetition practice involving the auditory priming effect can contribute to improving one aspect of the pronunciation of English, namely, word stress, specifically the schwa's quality and the durational ratio of schwa to the stressed vowel in words pronounced by Japanese learners of English. The results showed that 5 repetitions of auditory words in a short period of time is effective for both high- and low-familiarity words from high frequency English words from the BNC, as well as for words with schwa in the initial and final syllables. Attention to syllables while repeating a word (repeating syllable-segmented words) facilitates the target pronunciation. In addition, the orthographic information is helpful for learning the pronunciation only if it is provided after learners have received intensive phonetic input. Lastly, the learning effect lasted 10 minutes but did not last a week under the condition of only repetition of auditory words.