Basic research on the parallelism between listening and reading comprehension in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Hiroomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60353314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語習得論 / 第二言語情報処理 / メンタルレキシコン / 心理言語学 / 第二言語習得理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the similarity between listening and reading in English was considered the “parallelism” between them. Spoken and written English-to-Japanese word translation performances for Japanese learners were compared to investigate the following issues: (1) correlation between spoken and written lexical processing performances for the same stimulus set; (2) correlation between individual differences in lexical processing performance and those in reading and listening comprehension. Intriguing results were obtained: Spoken and written word translation latencies and accuracies were significant; Word translation performances had significant correlations with TOEIC(R) scores partly. Results of the analyses of the determinants of word translation performance and error analyses were also discussed. By conducting elaborate error analyses, an attempt to estimate and quantify the quality of the participants’ English lexical representations was made possible.