Developing Pedagogical English Cognitive Grammar: Developing instructional methods and material for classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
CHO Kanako  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (70369833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 応用認知言語学 / 教授法開発 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have examined how second and foreign language learners can benefit from the insights of Cognitive Linguistics. We, however, need to discuss two fundamental issues: learnability and teachability. This project, then, has developed learning materials for English prepositions, countable and uncountable nouns, and articles focusing those two issues. The results indicated that learning materials based on Cognitive Linguistics were statistically more effective than a traditional approach to teaching English prepositions, countable and uncountable nouns, and articles to Japanese learners. In order to investigate teachability of the new method, this project interviewed on-site teachers about whether they could use the new materials to their students, and found a positive evaluation. The overall results of the current project showed that learning materials and instructional methods based on Cognitive Linguistics are basically effective to Japanese learners of English.