A meta-analysis of extensive reading research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takayuki  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10406019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 多読 / extensive reading / メタ分析 / 調整変数分析 / ER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate the overall effectiveness of extensive reading, whether learners’ age impacts learning, whether the length of time second language learners engage in extensive reading influences test scores. Two types of empirical studies, those including group contrasts based on a comparison of a control group and experimental groups and pre-post contrasts that only include experimental groups, were included in the analysis. This meta-analysis included 34 studies that provided 43 unique effect sizes and a total sample size of 3,942 participants. A medium effect size (d = .46) for group contrasts and (d = .71) for pre-post contrasts was found for students who received extensive reading instruction compared to those who did not. Moderator variables for each contrast were examined to assess the impact of the learners’ ages and the length of instruction.