Cross-Language Comparison of Inference Generation and Construction of Mental Representation: Evidence From False Recognition of Lexical-Semantic Associates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAEA Chikako  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70580869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文章理解 / 語彙 / 語彙性判断課題 / 言語間比較 / 英語 / 読解 / 文理解 / 再認 / 再生 / 背景知識 / リスト / 単語 / 記憶 / テスト形式 / ストラテジー / 第一言語 / 第二言語 / 誤記憶 / 推論 / 自動化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, language has been seen as a means of communication through the medium of concepts. Each lexical item in a language is associated with a particular concept, which represents the referent in the real world. The present study attempted to elucidate the process of the activation of the lexical networks in Japanese EFL learners’ mental lexicon. The relationship between a concept represented by a sentence and a word which holds the equivalent concept was be examined using the lexical decision task. The result showed that (1) L2 reading is more demanding. Hence, the results of L2 lexical decision task was influenced by the sentence information presented as a prime. (2) L1 reading, on the other hand, is less demanding. So, readers’ performance on the lexical decision task was not affected by the prime information even though they comprehended the information well.