Encouraging EFL learners to memorize lexical sequences: a study on learning material, instructional designs, and teaching students planning to study abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Takeshi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10582348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム論 / lexical sequencing / study abroad / learning material / EFL / レキシカル・フレーズ / 英語 / 指導 / 教室 / 暗記 / 外国語環境 / 留学 / 英会話 / チャンク
Research Abstract
This research investigates the effectiveness of specially constructed learning material and instructional designs employed in an EFL university course designed for students who are about to commence with a study abroad program or who are considering studying abroad in the future. Results of the questionnaires, speaking tests, and quasi-interviews administered to the students taking the course indicate that 1) memorization of model dialogs can be facilitated through instructional intervention, 2) different attributes of learning material may have differential learning effects, and 3) the imminence of the study abroad experience can be a determining factor in successfully motivating students to deal with the memorization task and other language tasks.