Learner Characteristics and a Genre-Based Approach: Toward Materials Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASWANA Sayako  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (60608933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / ジャンル・アプローチ / 学習者の特性 / 学術目的の英語 / 教材開発 / 英語教育学
Research Abstract
This research aimed to explore a genre-based approach to academic writing with a focus on learner characteristics, and the results were expected to be incorporated into developing more effective materials. The questionnaire survey was administered to 100 college students to extract learner characteristics. The extracted factors were then analyzed in relation to the writing performances, the scores the participants received after writing a research paper introduction. After a comprehensive examination of current academic writing textbooks, possible materials were suggested based on the research results.